Privacy Policy Manual in terms of section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000

PROMOTION OF ACCESS TO INFORMATION ACT, 2 OF 2000 (THE ACT)

Section 51 Manual of Senator Travel (Pty) Ltd
(Registration number: 1978/000046/07)

1.     Contact particulars

Head of business:                      G. Mayer                                        
Information officer:                     E. Mayer
Deputy Information officer(s):   P. Umpleby
Postal Address:                           PO Box 2336, Northcliff, 2115, Johannesburg                   
Physical Address:                       1135 Seepbos Street, Weltervreden Park, Johannesburg, 1709
Telephone Number:                  011 288 1200
E-mail Address:                           lmayer@senatortravel.co.za
Website:                                       www.senatortravel.co.za

2.    Introduction

Travel agency

3.    Guide in terms of section 10 of The Act

3.1 The ACT grants a requester access to records of a private body, if the record is required for the exercise or protection of any rights. If a public body lodges a request, the public body must be acting in the public interest.
 
3.2  Requests in terms of the ACT shall be made in accordance with the prescribed procedures, at the rates provided. The forms and tariff are dealt with in section 53 and 54 of the Act.
 
3.3  Requesters are referred to the Guide in terms of Section 10 which has been compiled by the South African Human Rights Commission, which will contain information for the purposes of exercising Constitutional Rights. The Guide is available from the SAHRC. The contact details of the Commission are:

Postal Address:           Private Bag 2700, Houghton, 2041
Telephone Number:   (+27)11 877 3600
Fax Number:                (+27)11 403 0625
Website:                       www.sahrc.org.za

4.    Facilitation of a request for access to information

Information which is not readily available as indicated in this manual, may be requested in accordance with the procedure prescribed in terms of The Act. Copies of the prescribed forms to be completed for submitting a request, are available from Senator Travel (Pty) Ltd, www.senatortravel.co.za.

5.    Information available in terms of other applicable legislation

•  Basic Conditions of Employment Act  75 of 1997
•  Broad-based Black Economic Empowerment Act 53 of 2003
•  Companies Act 71 of 2008
•  Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008
•  Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Health Diseases Act 130 of 1993
•  Electronic Communications Act 36 of 2005
•  Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 25 of 2002
•  Employment Equity Act 55 of 1998
•  Financial Intelligence Centre Act 38 of 2001
•  Income Tax Act 58 of 1962
•  Labour Relations Act  66 of 1995
•  National Minimum Wage Act, 9 of 2018
•  Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000
•  Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013
•  Skills Development Levies Act 9 of 1999
•  Skills Development Act 97 of 1998
•  Tax Administration Act 28 of 2011
•  Tourism Act 3 of 2014
•  Unemployment Contributions Act 4 of 2002
•  Unemployment Insurance Act 63 of 2001
•  Value Added Tax Act 89 of 1991

6.    Information automatically available

•  Newsletters
•  Pamphlets \ Brochures
•  Pricelists
•  Marketing and Promotional Material
•  www.senatortravel.co.za

7.    Information available in terms of the act - On Request

Statutory Business Records
•  Certificate of Incorporation 
•  Certificate to Commence Business
•  Directors Attendance Register
•  Memorandum of Incorporation
•  Minutes of Shareholders Meetings
•  Minutes of Directors Meetings
•  Register of Allotments
•  Register of Directors and Officers
•  Register of Directors Shareholding
•  Resolutions
•  Shareholders Agreements
•  Minute Books
•  Resolutions Passed at Meetings

Accounting Records
•  Annual financial statements and working papers
•  General ledger
•  Bank statements, cheque books, cheques
•  Customer and supplier statements and invoices
•  Cash books and petty cash books
•  Fixed asset register
•  Tax returns and assessments
•  VAT returns
•  Auditor's reports
•  Management reviews
•  Capital expenditure

Fixed Property
•  Building plans
•  Mortgage bonds or other encumbrances
•  Title deeds

Information Technology
•  Agreements
•  Capacity and utilisation of current systems
•  Client database
•  Hardware
•  Licenses
•  Systems support, programming and development
•  Software packages
•  Telephone exchange equipment
•  Telephone lines, leased lines and data lines

Insurance
•  Claim records
•  Insurance policies 
•  Legal, Agreements and Contracts
•  Agreements with contractors, suppliers and clients
•  Agreements with customers
•  Agreements with shareholders, officers or directors
•  Distributor, dealer or agency agreements
•  Material agreements relating to provision of services or materials
•  Contracts, including lease agreements and finance agreements

Personnel Records
•  Disciplinary records
•  Employee information records
•  Employment applications
•  Employment contracts
•  Health and safety records
•  IRP 5 and IT 3 certificates
•  Leave applications
•  Maternity leave policy
•  Medical aid records
•  Payroll
•  Personnel File
•  Salary slips and wage cards
•  Training and development
•  UIF, PAYE and SDL returns
•  Workmen's Compensation Documents

Sales and Marketing
•  Brochures, newsletters and marketing material
•  Customers
•  Media releases
•  Public relations policies and procedures
•  Service and product information

8.    Requesting Procedures

A person who wants access to the records must complete the necessary request forms that is available at the offices of Senator Travel (Pty) Ltd, or can be accessed on www.justice.gov.za/inforeg. The completed request form must be sent to the address or fax number provided in this manual and marked for the attention of the Information Officer.

Please provide sufficient details to enable the company to identify:
a. The record(s) requested
b. The requester (and if an agent is lodging the request, proof of capacity)
c. The form of access required
d. The postal address or fax number of the requester in the Republic
e. If the requester wishes to be informed of the decision in any manner (in addition to written) the manner and particulars thereof
f. The right which the requester is seeking to exercise or protect with an explanation of the reason the record is required to exercise or protect the right.

9.   Prescribed Fees

•  A requestor is required to pay the prescribed fees before a request will be processed;
•  If the preparation of the record requested requires more than the prescribed hours (six), a deposit shall be paid (of not more than one third of the access fee which would be payable if the request were granted);
•  A requestor may lodge an application with a court against the tender/payment of the request fee and/or deposit
•  Records may be withheld until the fees have been paid.
•  The fee structure is available on the website of the SOUTH AFRICAN HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION at www.sahrc.org.za and as an appendix to this manual.

10.   Protection of Personal Information Processed

COMPANY is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of our data subjects. The information you share with us as a data subject allows us to provide you with the best experience with our products and services, or as a stakeholder.

COMPANY has dedicated policies and procedures in place to protect all personal information collected and processed by us. Please read below for more information on how we collect, process, use and disclose personal information.

10.1 The purpose of processing of personal information

We process personal information for various reasons, including but not limited to the following:

•  To manage information, products and/or services requested by data subjects 
•  To help us identify data subjects when they contact us
•  Manage customers
•  To maintain customer records
•  Marketing purposes

10.2 Data subject categories and personal information processed

Customers
  • E-mail address
  • ID number
  • Language and birth of the person
  • Location information
  • Telephone number
        
Suppliers    
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  
10.3 Recipients with whom personal information is shared

In processing your personal information, we may share it within the group of companies or with other third parties. These include but are not limited to:

•  Statutory authorities
•  Contractors, vendors, or suppliers
•  Payment processors

10.7 Data Breaches

Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that the personal information of a data subject has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person, SENATOR TRAVEL (PTY) LTD shall notify:

a) the Regulator; and
b) the data subject, unless the identity of such data subject cannot be established.

The notification will be made as soon as reasonably possible after the discovery of the compromise, taking into account the legitimate needs of law enforcement or any measures reasonably necessary to determine the scope of the compromise and to restore the integrity of the responsible party’s information system.

11.  Availability of the manual

 
Please click on the PDF below to download our privacy policy in terms of POPIA.